Islander Sports News

ISLANDER TEAMS UNBEATEN

Midway through September and there are still six Islanders teams that are currently undefeated and in first place in their RSEQ leagues.

Football (3-0), lacrosse (2-0), women’s rugby (1-0), men’s rugby (1-0), women’s soccer (2-0-1) and baseball (1-0).

 

LACROSSE

  • Islanders played their home opener on Saturday in a driving rain storm and defeated Dawson 12-7.  They led 8-3 at halftime.
  • Kyle Gilbert, Alan Singleton and Turner Allison all potted hat tricks.

 

FOOTBALL

  • The first place Islanders pushed their record to 3-0 after an exciting come from behind 24-20 win over College Limoilou.  Isles led 7-6 at halftime after an exciting goal line stand.
  • Titans led 20-10 after 3 quarters before the Isles Joey Vizzi and Jeremy Comeau scored on touchdown passes from Adam Sinagra.
  • In very windy conditions Sinagra completed 20 of 39 passes for 266 yards, 2 TD’s and 2 interceptions.
  • Skylar Bayliff was the top receiver with 7 catches for 138 yards and Vizzi had 5 catches for 52 yards.
  • Dariusz Czeczuk led a very strong defensive performance by the Isles with 8 tackles while Francesco Frino had 7 tackles and 2 assisted tackles.
  • Zacary Alexis and Eugene Whyne both had key second half interceptions.

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

  • In the first game of back to back games with Dawson this back weekend the Lady Islanders won 2-0 on Friday night.  Scoring goals were Erin Mink, on a penalty kick and Chloe Riccardi on a beautiful header off a corner kick from Nikki Tellechea.
  • On Sunday at home a late second half goal from a great run down the wing by forward Erin Mink gave the JAC women their second win of the double header vs Dawson College 1-0.
  • Goalkeeper Brianna Boccardi has yet to give up a goal in three league games this season.

 

WOMEN’S RUGBY

  • After 2 pre-season defeats to Western University and Eastern Ontario U18 teams the Lady Islanders felt very well prepared for the start of the 2014 season.  They showed that the tough games were worth it by scoring in the first minute of the game.  They wouldn’t let up, and showed their superior skill and fitness by cruising to a half time score of 66 – 5 and a final 83-5.
  • Samantha led the way with 22 points including 4 tries.
  • They finished the game with 12 rookies on the field.

MEN’S RUGBY

  • Great game by the men’s rugby team who pulled out a tough win against a resilient Heritage team. In a game where whistles were frequent and the hits were hard, Abbott overcame Heritage with a 17-3.
  • Tries were scored by Joey Bruzzese, Corbin McGee and Zach Jamieson.

 

BASEBALL

  • The Islanders have inaugurated the new RSEQ College Baseball League with a 10-3 win over the Edouard-Montpetit Lynx at Springate Park last Wednesday. After yielding an early three-run lead, the Islanders exploded with seven runs in the fourth inning, batting around the order and driving runs with single base hits and walks.
  • RHP Matthew Almengo, relieving Shane Mullen, secured the first Abbott win of this new era of college baseball in Quebec. SS Kyle Hazel registered the first, historic hit with a sharp drive to left field, while 1B Brendon Watt drove in the first run with a single to right.
  • The Islanders faced the Lionel-Groulx Nordiques on Saturday at Springate, in a double-header shortened by rain. Game 2 will be rescheduled, while Game 1 was suspended in the middle of the 6th, with Abbott trailing 7-6. Lead-off hitter and CF Chandler Philippas was key to a three-run Abbott 2nd with an RBI double.

 

GOLF TEAM

  • Playing in the 2nd golf tournament of their season on a very cold day in Victoriaville the Islanders played much better and finished in a 2nd place tie close behind the leaders from Andre Laurendeau.
  • The team was led by David Huxham with 5 birdies to finish -2 (T1 34-36=70).  Warren Sellors was T9 (40-39=79), Emilie Tyndall was T13 (40-42=82), Mathieu McDougall was T15 (41-42=83) and Daniel Robinson was 25th (44-44=88).

 

MEN’S SOCCER

  • On Friday night in Lachine the Islanders were blanked 3-0 by Dawson College, defending provincial champions.
  • On Sunday at home against Vanier Jonathan Lafleur scored the JAC goal in a 1-1 draw.

 

FLAG FOOTBALL

  • The Islanders opened their season with a 34-6 loss on Sunday against the 2013 undefeated champions. The Islanders were toe to toe with Vieux until an unfortunate penalty brought tying touchdown back and changed the tone of the game.
  • QB Maude Lacasse threw very well, however only managed to complete 13 out of 33 passes as the offense suffered a case of the “dropsies”.
  • Mady Grenier had 5 catches for 61 yards and Fred Lalonde had 4 catches for 58 yards and a touchdown.
  • Defensively, the Isles struggled with a speedy Vieux offense. The rookies did well, however, with Leah Darwent, Kelly Chiavaro, and Brittany Savage getting 5 flag pulls each.

 

GATORAGE ISLANDER ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

The Gatorade Islander Athlete of the Week is football defensive lineman John Oda-Gallagher who had a huge game on Saturday night.  He made 3 tackles and had 2 key QB’s sacks and another tackle for a loss against Limoilou.

 

The Gatorade Lady Islander Athlete of the Week is soccer forward Erin Mink who scored goals in both games to lead her team to 2 wins over Dawson College on the weekend.

 

JOHN ABBOTT IN ACTION THIS WEEK

DATE TIME TEAMS LOCATION
Wed., Sept. 17 19h30 Women’s rugby at McGill MacEwan Field
19h45 Edouard-Montpetit at baseball Springate Park
Thurs., Sept 18 21h15 Concordia vs lacrosse Memorial Field
Fri., Sept. 19 18h00 Women’s basketball vs Algonquin Gatineau
19h00 Women’s soccer at Champlain St-Lambert
21h00 Men’s soccer at Champlain St-Lambert
Sat., Sept 20 12h00 Ahuntsic at baseball (2) Springate Park
12h00 Golf tournament # 3 Granby
13h00 Women’s basketball vs St. Lawrence Gatineau
16h45 Rimouski at women’s hockey MAC Arena
20h00 Football at Andre-Grasset Stade Hebert
Sun., Sept 21 12h00 Assomption at baseball Springate Park
13h00 Women’s basketball vs Fanshawe Gatineau
12h30 Flag football vs Maisonneuve Montreal
13h00 Ahuntsic at women’s soccer Memorial Field
15h00 Ahuntsic at men’s soccer Memorial Field
12h00 Women’s rugby at Vanier St-Laurent
13h00 Lacrosse at St-Hyacinthe St-Hyacinthe
13h30 Men’s rugby at Vanier St-Laurent
14h00 Flag football vs Lionel-Groulx Montreal